Outstanding teaching assistants honored

Author: Imran Ghori
July 17, 2019

Several dozen teaching assistants at UCR were honored with the Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award for the 2018-19 academic year.

The winners, nominated by their respective departments, are honored “for being particularly dedicated and effective at engaging their students in disciplinary modes of inquiry,” according to the Graduate Division, which oversees the Teaching Assistant Development Program.

Here are the recipient of this year’s Outstanding Teaching Assistant Awards:

Anthropology
Elizabeth Beckner
Art
Olivia Hill
Art History
Homer Charlie Arnold
Biochemistry
James Derr
Bioengineering
Martina Sanchez
Botany and Plant Sciences
Israel Santana
Business
Joshua Hartzel
Kelsey Heublein
Emily Pasqualetto
Derick Romero
Chemical and Environmental Engineering
Ming Lei
Chemistry
Kevin Chalek
Jack Kleinsasser
Computer Science and Engineering
Joe Allen
Ekta Gujral
Alexander Nguyen
Jason Zellmer
Xiu Zhang
Earth Sciences
Konstantin Choumiline
Bo Li
Economics
Seolah Kim
Ali Mehrabani
Ekaterina Seregina
Education (GSOE)
Ann Marie Martin
Danielle Mireles
Electrical Engineering
Navid Gharavi
Ceren Sevinc
Shan Sun
English 
Kali Simmons
Entomology
Tessa Shates
Environmental Sciences
Gary Harraka
Ethnic Studies
Romina Garcia
Lawrence Lan
Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology
Teresa Bohner
Derrek Carter-House
Elisa Henderson
Peter Ibsen
Andrea Keeler
Emily Naylor
Hispanic Studies (Spanish)
Seher Rowther
History
Mayela Caro
David McCaskey
Material Science and Engineering (MSE)
Steven Herrera
Mathematics
Jolene Britton
Daniel Collister
Jonathan Dugan
Michael McNulty
Alexxander Pokorny
Mechanical Engineering
Brent Kalish
Evander Ramos
Music
Alessio Olivieri
Philosophy
Akshay Ganesh
Andrew Law
Physics and Astronomy
Thomas Bohn
Chia-Feng Chang
Alexandria Costantino
Brian Francisco
Stephen Hannon
Plant Pathology and Microbiology
Polrit Viravathana
Political Sciences
Justin Freebourn
Beyzanur Han Tuncez
Psychology
Marcus Cappiello
Brianne Coulombe
Nicole Harake
Alex Leung
Benjamin Miller
Religious Studies
Danielle Dempsey
Sociology
Jessica Moronez
Alex Scott
Statistics
Luke Klein
Fangjie Xie
University Writing Program
Alexandra Allport
Paris Brown
Mariam Galarrita
Graham Hall